The Green Hornet (2011)

Friday, February 11, 2011



Please please please don't compare "The Green Hornet" with Christopher Nolan's "The Dark Knight" because even though both are about masked super heroes, but they dont belong in the same genre or category... The Dark Knight is indeed serious stuff while The Green Hornet is simply an action comedy... 

As a comedy, of course it has numerous flaws... That's why critics have been bashing it with killing intention... they dont seem to understand that this movie is not about perfection in cinematic sense... it's purely about entertainment and humor... It was co-written by Seth Rogen for God's sake!! You don't have to be so critical about it...


THE GOOD

Jay Chou

Even though I almost couldn't catch a single word he said, but Jay Chou (Kato) was freakin' awesome... Yeah, I was quite prejudice towards him after seeing how crappy "Kung Fu Dunk" was... But my perception towards him changed after I saw this movie because he really kicked ass... Adding to his coolness, the producers gave him stylish effects as he beat the crap out of the bad guys... Besides that, he also got his hands on the big guns and mean machines... Moreover, he's funny... The scene that gain most of the laughs was when he had a brawl with Seth Rogen (Britt) in his mansion... That was brutal and yet humorous... I loved to see Britt got canned big time... Yeah, Jay Chou was the best thing in this movie...


Big Guns and Mean Machines

Door Gun??? That was brilliant! I wonder why I've never thought of that... The cars which were modified to be fit for epic gang battle by Kato were cool and deadly... Machine guns, tyre blades, rocket launchers, bullet proof windshields... Owh, I love it!!


Action

Again, I would like to say that Jay Chou.was.awesome... You can always rely on Asians to provide cool ass-kicking acrobatic moves... He's fast, he's mean, he brought the bad guys down... The most awesome move was of course the one-inch punch...

The shoot out scenes were also not bad... As big mean guns were involved, of course excessive explosions would be present... The bigger the guns, the better...

The director, Michel Gondry was indeed wise enough to keep the visual effects on a lower scale... Heavy effects would definitely screw the action quality... 


Humor

When I heard that Seth Rogen would be the co-writer for this movie, I could guess that this movie would be humorous... There were actually plenty of hilarious puns in the movie that left me chuckling... and like I said before, the brawl between Kato and Britt was the funniest of all... The lead bad guy, Chudnovsky or Bloodnovsky, played by Christoph Waltz also contributed some laughs...

James Franco did a cameo!



THE BAD

3D

This movie was absolutely 2D... If u watched it in 3D, I know u regretted it... Am I right? 


The Bad-Bad Guy

Christoph Waltz had lost the Nazi charisma that he successfully showed in "The Inglorious Basterds"... I almost couldn't recognize him... Damn...



All in all, I simply enjoyed this movie... Its flaws were successfully covered by the entertainment sense that it brought... Though, I dont expect a sequel coming out soon because I cant imagine how they would developed the characters further... Even if the sequel did come out later, I expected it to be crappy... just like Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen...

  • Share:

You Might Also Like

2 comments