Recent Posts

August 22, 2016

Suicide Squad (2016)


A group of supervillains were gathered by the government to prevent any 'Superman' level threats. 




I couldn't afford to miss this film. Not after all the hype and Margot Robbie as Harley freakin' Quinn! I think every guy (and girl) have at least a bit of hots for Margot Robbie after her sexy performance in The Wolf of Wall Street

As excited as I was, I didn't have the chance to catch it during releasing day because, you know, I'm a husband and father so responsibility comes first. Therefore, before watching it, I was swamped with all these hateful comments on the movie. Many say that it's a disappointment and many hated it. A handful defended Suicide Squad saying it's entertaining and Harley & Joker is relationship goals but they were all drowned by the bashings. 

I didn't care. Suck or not, I have to see it. I just love it when comic characters being made alive. 

My initial reaction? Dammmmnnnnn.... I was so excited when they showed Harley Quinn in the cage. By excited, I mean aroused. Honestly, it was so hard to contain myself. Well, not just Harley but I was also extremely excited to see the others, especially Deadshot. He's so badass in Batman: Assault on Arkham

My final reaction? I just couldn't stop smiling when I saw the end credit scene. DAMMMNNNN What you all are rambling about?? What do you mean it sucks??? This movie is so damn entertaining, I felt really good watching it. 

Okay, yes the script is awful. I could see the casts' struggle to deliver good punchlines but all in all, I think this is an enjoyable movie. 

You wanna know what I think? I think this movie is more like an action movie rather than superhero flick. Yeah, I love action movies. Most probably that's why I enjoy it too much. Suicide Squad gave me the same vibe as The Expendables. Yeah, that's right. They even sort of have the same concept - gather all the hardcores and form a team. The Suicide Squad are expendables themselves.

or maybe I'm just easy to please or my expectations were low I don't know but bottom line is, I just can't wait for the DVD release. I think it will be longer and smoother just like what happened with Batman V Superman. 

Heh heh alright I'm gonna turn off the rambling mode.

In all seriousness, all in all, Suicide Squad is an entertaining movie for me mainly because I was so excited to see the characters I love in the comics on the big screen. I love how they portrayed all of the characters especially Harley and Enchantress.

As I mentioned before, Margot Robbie as Harley is the best idea ever. Besides that, I was so intrigued with the design of Enchantress. The way she look is just spooky. Her appearance really gave me a chill. The locking hands every time she's about to appear, that's just awesome.

Apart from that, El Diablo's god mode gave me a hard nerdgasm. I mean, look at that glorious colossal battle! Boom! Bam! RARRRGHHH. So awesome.

What I would love to see more is the banter between Captain Boomerang and Deadshot. Instead of giving us that, they gave us Deadshot V Rick Flag.

Are you guys waiting on me giving you my opinion on Joker? Sorry to keep you waiting but I think Jared Leto should be working more on the smile. It doesn't feel like a scary psychotic smile to me. Other than that, personally Leto's performance is not bad. Not as awesome as The Dark Knight's but yeah, not bad either. Hopefully I can see more of him in future Batman movies. Yeah, yeah I'm quite an optimist.

My biggest disappointment is Batman. I recalled reading an article saying that Batman in Suicide Squad is super scary. I didn't see that in this film. Probably it was edited out to make sure it's less serious, I don't know. I was hoping him to be as creepy as his appearance in Batman V Superman - the part when he hanged on the ceiling like a creepy ghost bat. However, Bruce Wayne made up for it. Seeing how fierce he was when dealing with Amanda Waller, damn, damn, damn Ben Affleck is bae.

As a conclusion, fuck you haters. Excuse me, I mean, go to hell Marvel fanatics. No no no... I mean, ahem. Excuse me. As a conclusion, for me, Suicide Squad is a memorable experience as I treated it as an action movie rather than comparing it with Marvel films. Yes, it has horrible script but it managed to entertain me so much. Muahh








0 comments:

ShareThis