Recent Posts

October 28, 2013

Candy Crushing

Yes, I am slightly ashamed to admit that I'm addicted to playing Candy Crush Saga... At first, I didn't wanna play it because I just knew that I wouldn't be able to prevent the addiction from taking over my body & soul... It had happened before with Angry Birds. 

I managed to ignore it for months... That was until I saw my sister in law played it on my mother in law's phone. It seemed fun. So, I took over the game when she shifted her attention to Aqisse, our baby niece. 

Bad mistake. 

I was hooked immediately. I downloaded the game on my phone & unblocked it from my Facebook. Swoosh swish and about a month later, here I am... struggling at level 275. Damn this level is hard. 

I don't wanna brag, but this is my accomplishments, so far... 


















Yeah, baby!! Owh wait a sec, I think I'm about to pass level 275... Wait for it. Wait for it. WAIT FOR IT! BOOOYA!!!


Yes, folks! I'm the champion of all the places I've been in the Saga! Hehe... Managed to collect more stars than all of my Facebook friends. 

It's been a slow journey for me because I'm not just aiming to pass all level. I'm also aiming to be champion at every Saga. That means I collect stars. That makes the gaming experience more rewarding for me. 

I know that there's currently more than 500 levels. So, I'm about half done with the journey. I'm in no rush though. Just wanna be the very best. Like Ash Ketchum. 

I think what makes this game & other games like it such as Angry Birds so addictive is the fact that it's simple but can be very challenging. People would be like, "Hey, it's simple enough. I can beat this shit." and then after playing for a while, "DARN IT!! I WON'T GIVE UP! THIS GAME IS TOO SIMPLE TO GIVE UP!!"

The developers are also very smart by incorporating the limited lives thing. People have to wait 30 minutes to receive a new life. That means, it's hard to be bored with this game because you play it for a short while & then have to wait for new lives to play it again. As you wait, you got to do other stuff. If you just play it for hours non stop, eventually you'll lose interest. 

However, I know how to get extra lives without waiting. 

If you're playing the game via phone, then to get more lives, you can just speed up the phone's clock. For example, if the time is 10.30 pm, if you change the time to 11.30 pm, you'll get two more lives. The drawback to this is, when you change the time back to actual time, the game's clock will be messed up & you'll find yourself having to wait thousands of minutes for new lives. If that happens, you can just uninstall the game & reinstall it. Your progress won't be lost because it's been saved on Facebook. Plus, when you reinstall it, you'll receive five new lives. 

Here another way to get more lives. You can create a fake Facebook account. Yes, ladies & gentlemen, boys & girls. A fake Facebook account. Then, you can request lives from the fake account & send lives to yourselves. No more waiting for your friends to send lives to you. 

What's better than a fake Facebook account? Well, of course, THREE fake Facebook accounts! Then you won't have to request level passes from other people. This way, you get to another level in no time!

I know having fake accounts seems desperate but hey, it's better than having to wait for days for your friends to send you level passes & play the same levels over & over again. Right? Hahaha!

I hate how they make chocolate the enemy. I love chocolate.

Now, excuse me. I got more levels to pass.

God, I need a new hobby.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Creep

asrap virtuoso said...

I don't think you need to feel ashamed... many people are addicted to it. I'm NOT one of them however :)!!

ShareThis