Recent Posts

July 27, 2010

Handphones...



Looking at my handphone, I had a reminiscence of all the phones I had before... 

Before there were handphones, I could recall myself fully utilizing the house phone (land line) to ask some of my friends about homework and school stuff... I even confessed my love to my first crush via house phone (she rejected me though... she gave me false hope)...

Then, handphones emerged... and came the age of SMS... I got my first phone when I was in form 5... Tadaa~


Nokia 3310 - my first handphone... Got it from my dad... I saw him using two of these so I asked him for one... My obsession towards handphones started here... I remember feeling excited about changing it's casings into different colors and shapes... Not to mention, I even wasted my money buying ringtones and picture messages... Hehe... Back then, there was no such thing as MP3 ringtones... Only monotones were available... 


Nokia 3200 was the second one! This one I bought with my own money... The first few models that had cameras... VGA cameras of course... and also the first few that had polytones, MMS, GPRS and screen with colors! What's fun about this phone was the covers could be changed easily... It was awesome during that time...


I fell in love with Sony Ericsson because of this phone... the T610... Mine was red... Well, the applications were not much and the camera performance was not up-to-date but it was user friendly...  it was also one of the first fashionable handphones... I wasted quite a lot downloading themes and ringtones for this phone...



Next was Motorola ROKR... I was fooled by advertisements... I hated this phone... The only good thing about it was it's ability to produce good music for the stereo widening function... and the LED lights were kinda neat to play with... But the signal reception was extremely bad... and the camera was not as good as the ads claimed... the screen was also smaller than my previous phone... This taught me one lesson - you must always survey other phones first before buying...



Therefore, I traded it for this cool one! Nokia N-Gage... I loved this phone...Not just because I could play lots of mobile games with it, but also because of it's awesome loud speaker... Games and music... Love it! Too bad it got stolen... Damn you Kicap!!




After the N-Gage was stolen, I was phoneless for a few weeks...  it was sad for me... until my dad bought me this Nokia 6030... it was not much but it was better than nothing... Quite ordinary... But I didnt mind... My obsession towards high tech handphones was lost after I lost my N-Gage... 




During one Hari Raya, my dad offered to exchange the 6030 with Motorola SLVR L6... It looked cool and stylish because of it's sleek and slim design, so I took it... My dad didnt want it because it was not user friendly... My dad couldnt handle it... and it was difficult for me too... It took me weeks to get a hang of using it... After 4 years, I still keep this phone until today! I really dont know why I keep it for so long... 





I always use Celcom but most of my friends use Maxis... Therefore, I needed a second phone... So I got myself this Nokia 1112... Yeah, two phones baby!





Not so long after that, I traded the 1112 and got myself this Nokia 6600~ Sabun!! Believed it or not, I got this for only RM30!! Some drug addict sold it to my dad~ and dad gave it to me~ :-D





I looked back and thought - I had always been using  candy bars... Hmm, a slide phone would be cool... So, I traded the 6600 and bought this last year! Sony Ericsson W595!! This phone rocks!! Like literally~ It's an awesome Walkman phone... It has stereo widening and the music volume is loud! Good music phone! and I love the phone design... Cool and compact... Yummy~ but the camera, though 3.2 Megapixels, doesnt have auto-focus and flash - so the pics taken are blurry... and common for Sony Ericsson phones, sometimes the systems hang and automatically be restarted... All in all, this is a good phone if you want music!!






This is my latest phone! I traded the W595 away because the slide was jammed and the volume button was broken and got myself this one! Sony Ericsson W995!! So far, this is the best phone I ever had... Got WIFI, 8.1 Megapixels camera and the Walkman function is better than W595... and I love the design... Chrome all over... I bought the secondhand one and so far, it works very well~ Love it... Love it... Love it... the red color is the limited edition :-D


7 comments:

Ridhwan said...

Haha. Kicap! he stole my bolster. damn.

Petite Fairy said...

i just got myself an e-71 for rm400 hihihi

bella muerte said...

Oh my.. U made me think about the phone that I was using those days. From alcatel dowh! When i was standard 6. Perghhh.. ewwwww alcatel. hahahaha!

bruce lee said...

nak gak hp baru!!

Anonymous said...

Amiable fill someone in on and this mail helped me alot in my college assignement. Gratefulness you as your information.

Anonymous said...

i think that sabun is mine.
i lost my sabun on exactly around that year.

hurmm..wondering which mat pit stole it.

hahaha..jk.

A B E said...

Still remember that Kicap guy..hate him also...

ShareThis