Recent Posts

March 25, 2009

The Difference BetweeN TalenT and Something...

(Takde kena mengena dengan Alief, Yati mahupun Fina...)


In Terengganu I watched American Idol on StarWOrld...
as soon as I heard Adam Lambert singing his own version of country music
I had this vibe inside of me
it's like his voice and the lyrics pierced through my soul...
gave me a shivery feeling

DAmn
These Idol contestants are talented...

I like ALexis Grace
She has this "Christina Aguilera" kinda style...



However, when I was forced to watch Akademi FAntasia with the whole family,
I was like
"What the Heck??"
No vibe
No piercing of voice and whatsoever

There was Just an annoyed kinda feeling

They were like dancing aimlessly
and singing like they're in a karaoke box in OCeaN...

The judges were also dumb

I would rather see Simon bashing my favorite Idol than watching them give comments



:-)

March 23, 2009

TERenggaNu HappeningS~

I'm back in Melaka folks...

SO, Here goes...



THE JOURNEY TO TERENGGANU


19th March 2009-

While sitting alone on a bench in Melaka Sentral, a tall guy walked pass me... He seemed familiar... very familiar... but, oh well, he didnt seem to know me, so I just let him be...

Walked around Melaka Sentral... saw that guy again in McD... VEry Very familiar indeed... Got more and more curious about that guy...

Got on the bus... Hey, that guy was on the same bus... Got more and more and more curious... "Who the heck is he?"

In the bus, While passing through the forest heading to Muadzam Shah, I looked up and saw this thing...


'Buruj Biduk'

Man, it felt incredible... First time seeing this, I got excited and stared at it for hours...

Got off the bus at Paka... Hey! That guy also got off the bus... I took the initiative to wave at him... What do you know, he's my former schoolmate... Havent heard of him for a while, so it was rather unexpected to see him like this... What a small world



THE EVENT


Got home at about 4.00 am... Damn sleepy... Opened the door and saw the whole house was filled with human figures lying on the floor... HAlf of my relatives was there... Crashed on the sofa...

7.00 am... Man, these people were loud... Couldnt continue sleeping coz they were making such a ruckus around the house... Mandi... then, it's working time

Arranged tables and chairs, buat air sirap, angkat lauk, tambah lauk, angkat pinggan mangkuk cawan, ulang alik ke dapur cari senduk, etc...

DAmn, air takde! Camne nak basuh pinggan? Called "SATU" (water company) four times but no action was taken... Resulted to polisterin plates and glasses...

Hujan! Lebat plak tu... (nah kau... nak sangat air...)

but the event went on...

makcik2 sebelah umah bergosip sambil kupas bawang


my dad (in dark blue) greeting people and keeping the whole event in order


my mom (in red baju kurung) greeting people inside the house


memerhati suami masing2 bekerja



Actually it wasnt a wedding but kinda like 'upacara menyambut pengantin perempuan'... the wedding took place on the last 14th March at Besut (my new Sis in law's place)... but mom told me not to come coz there were not enough cars to carry the whole generation there... 11 cars!! and still no room for little me...

Kalau aku kawin nanti, aku nak sewa bas 2 buah... angkut semua sekali...

Anyway, the event went fine... got tones of people coming around... Whoaa... my parents sure have many connections... My house was packed with people coming from all around Terengganu... I saw a few reunions happened... Setelah bertahun tahun tak dengar khabar berita, tak sangka akhirnya bertemu di rumah Pak Salam... terharu pakcik pakcik dan abang abang nih...


Casualty : my naughty little cousin fought with my other naughty little cousin in the bathroom... he kicked the bathroom door and his foot splitted open... 4 stitches but he was still up and running...

I got to see the better side of Mat Rempits... while the smart and educated looking fellas was busy doing nothing, the Rempits got their hands dirty setting up the tent, angkat/tambah lauk, kutip sampah, tambah air sirap, beli ais, angkat barang, angkat nasi, etc... Upah? rokok sebatang dua pun boleh...

Many neighbours came to colaborate with my family members cooking the lauk, siang ikan & ayam, kacau bubur, layan tetamu...

Apa yang penting?? KERJASAMA!!


Bangga aku tengok diorang semua ni bersatu hati buat kerja...



Selamat Pengantin Baru untuk Abang aku... Moga2 bahagia selama lamanya... Amin...



:-)


March 19, 2009

Balik umah~

I'll be singing Daughtry's "Home" today
Leaving on 9.00 pm
straight to Terengganu!!!

It will be a freakin 6-7 hours trip
by bus

Attending the my big bro's wedding ceremony

So, bye Bye bye Melaka
see you on Monday





Damn, got mandarin test on Monday...




(Nak Keropok lekor? Tengok la dulu... Tempat aku bukannya kat tepi pantai... So keropok lekor kurang sikit... Biji kelapa sawit banyak la...)

March 15, 2009

My Girl and I


Happy Anniversary for us
It has been a year now
and we're still a cute happy couple





At first I want to take her somewhere fancy
but she insisted to cook instead
so tada!!
Her very own pasta paprik
a mixture of western and thai
Yummy Yummy
and since we cant have wine
we bought sparkling juice instead

Much better than hotel's high tea or buffet
Much more romantic I should say


:-)




March 12, 2009

Of Coney Dog and Mozza Burger...

Got no classes today~ Yey~~ Yey~~ Sangat Boring~~ Any normal student would kinda enjoy a day off... But I cant help of feeling useless coz I got nothing to do... So I started off the day doing something rather beneficial for me... I did my laundry...

After that, I edited my blog, mandi, had breakfast, went to campus, saw Farril, saw Mdm Aida, lepak2 with Mdm Aida, kill about 100++ counter-terrorists in Counter Strike, and then I went home again...

A few minutes after I got home, my girl sent me a message... "Nak A&W..."

She was fasting today and I know she had been craving for rootbeer for weeks... So, I replied "Jom, berbuka kat sana..."

But the day was hot and dry, so... "ngah malas ni. Delivery takde ke?"

A&W delivery? Never heard of it... But it wouldnt hurt to check... So I search through Yahoo! 'A&W Malaysia'... Clicked on the first search result; www.rootbeer.com.my... and then...

"WARNING! A VIRUS HAS BEEN DETECTED"

What the!? A Trojan Virus!? Abort Connection!! Now! Now!

I swore I would never open A&W's website anymore... Owh, well... Pergi je la sana...

The one and only A&W in Malacca is in Melaka Sentral... Went there by bus. at about 6.45pm.. Got there, Surveyed a few selendang, bought one selendang, bought Pastifrance's bread (which I forgot to eat...), went to A&W, surveyed menu, bought A&W food....

I remembered what Alief said... "Kalau makan A&W, makan Coney Dog... Jangan makan burger"... and I see his point now... Dalam gambar, Mozza burger tu sangat besar dan menyelerakan! but in reality, the burger is like a round small sandwich... Mana sayur? Dalam gambar ada sayur... Nampak sangat kurang kasih sayang diletakkan di dalam burger ini... But, the Coney Dog was exactly the same size as being showed in the menu... Yummy yummy...

One Mozza Burger
One Coney Dog
One Rootbeer
One Rootbeer with float
One fries
One twisted fries

Yummy Yummy indeed...

As I was viciuosly munching my Coney Dog and my girl was devouring her not so big Mozza burger, we noticed that there was an old guy wearing kopiah staring at us... he immitated the way we eat...

"Haha... Lucu pakcik tengok kamu makan... Ngaup Ngaup Ngaup"
"Haa... tengok, penuh satu mulut! hahahaha..."
"Yang tu pulak kunyah sikit2... Tapi laju... hahaha..."
"Kamu berdua ni nampak secocok... Moga moga dapat anak empat! kalau lebih, pakcik nak satu... Hahahaha..."
"Mintak maaf ya dik... Saje nak bergurau..."

He seemed like a nice guy... but having an old guy staring at the way we were eating and that guy was making remarks on us having children and all was rather... disturbing...
But we smiled back at him anyway...

The old guy tegur semua orang... espeacially little kids... Instead of finishing his set of meal, he went around, playing with other people's kids and giving advises to young fellas...

"Kesian dia... Mesti dia sunyi kan? Anak2 dah besar...", my girl said...

Masa tu la jugak aku teringat kat parents aku kat Terengganu... Entah tengah buat apa la diorang kat sana... Moga moga sihat semua...

After done eating, we headed to the main entrance... but before we went out, I went to shake that guy's hand...

"Janji dengan saya, kamu dua orang kekal sampai ke hujung hayat... Janji tau... Sampai bila2 pun bersama..."

"Saya pun rancang macam tu la", I said...

"Janji tau... Nah, ambik keberkatan sikit...", he rubbed the back of my hand to his cheek... "Sampai ke hujung hayat..."




Insyaallah...


Took a bus to The Store, bought my girl a big mirror, sent her home, went back home...


dah...

habis...






Moral: dah besar esok2, rajin2 la bawak anak melawat mak bapak... Kalau takde anak pun, datang la jenguk2 hiburkan hati diorang... Jangan la biarkan diorang sunyi...



1.50 a.m


I think I got Obsessive Compulsive Disorder...
Coz I never seemed to be satisfied with my blog's layout and theme...

I just spent about 3-4 hours just searching for a nice layout...
I've tried so many
and now I'm settling with this one
coz it's 1.50 a.m...
and I'm damn sleepy...

Memang leceh buat benda ni...
tapi aku tetap buat untuk puaskan hati...

When I change the layout
I also change the font colors of every single freakin entry of my blog
coz I dont want the words to blend into the background
and become invisible...


and I also need to edit the gadgets and widgets on the side bar...
Oh well, I'll get it done in the morning...


So hard to satisfy my taste
This has been happening to my Friendster page and Myspace page also...
Luckily Facebook dont have this kind of shit...





...and I always made fun of Ridhwan's OCD-ness


Hmm...



Nite2 Everyone...





p/s:- instead of doing this, I should sembahyang tahajud or something... Mintak petunjuk bersihkan hati daripada perkara2 yang melalaikan...




Amin



March 9, 2009

Flowery


If everyone would just appreciate flowers

We would most probably still be seeing butterflies flying freely...

March 7, 2009

I love to eat Kuew Tiau Kari at Auntie's...

"Orang besar besar sibuk bergaduh, kita kat bawah ni happy je hidup sama sama"



All of the screaming, fighting and offensive name calling in the Parliament are like a portrayal of zero understanding and unity among the people of different races... They were supposed to be discussing about the ways towards achieving further development and people's welfare but all that they are doing is actually triggering chaos as the way they are acting, which is being widely broadcast through the mass media, can influence the people to act as the same... As a result, street battles among races shall emerge, riots shall take place and destruction will occur...

Dear leaders...

Please stop this nonsense...

You are well educated
well civilized
yet you are acting like barbarians
if this situation remains
it wont be long enough to the moment we can see all of you gunning each other down, putting holes in one another's body...


Please set a good example for us to follow... be united... We are all Malaysians... and Malaysians are made of Indians, Chinese, Malays, not forgetting Kadazan, Iban, Dusun, Baba Nyonya, Chetti and other races and ecthnics... I still want my Indian and Chinese lecturers to be teaching me and I love to eat Kuew Tiau Kari at Auntie's... Besides, I know you guys also enjoy shared holidays... and in order for us to keep having all of those things is by being united...


:-)


p/s:- I've touched on the Parliament stuff, I hope they wont caught me for ISA or something...



March 4, 2009

Today...













:-)

ShareThis